2021 JULY PROGRAMME IN Vilnius


1, 2, 3 OF JULY 7 PM, 3 OF JULY 11 AM

ADDITIONAL PERFORMANCES 13, 14, 15, 16 OF SEPTEMBER 6 PM.


Šeškinė district, meeting point Čiobiškio str. 6

2, 3 OF JULY 1 PM-3 PM 
National Gallery of Art

2, 3 OF JULY 5 pm and 5:40 pm

National Gallery of Art

Warrior – durationally unplugged
Anne-Mareike Hess (Luxembourg)

The Art of Making Dances | Premier
Dovydas Strimaitis (Lithuania)

12, 14, 16 OF JUYL 4 PM AND 8 PM in Bus stops across Vilnius

Theo
Lukas Karvelis (Lithuania)

13, 14, 15 OF JULY 8 PM 
MO Museum, the Terrace

15 OF JULY 6 PM 
Vilnius Town Hall, Big Hall

Eye of the Storm | Premiere
Šeiko Dance Company

20, 21 OF JULY 11 AM-6 PM 
National Gallery of Art

A Pregnant Silence (installation)
Airos Dance Theatre (Lithuania)

DOUBLE BILL


21, 22 OF JULY 8 PM 
MO Museum, the Terrace

TENS
Marta Wołowiec (Poland)

and

Marked
Šeiko Dance Company (Lithuania)

23 of July 8 pm
MMLAB, Art and Science Laboratory, Yard

22, 23 OF JULY 4 PM AND 6 PM
National Gallery of Art

ADDITIONAL PERFORMANCE 25 OF JULY 8 PM

MO Museum, the Terrace

Dance for a washing machine and a mother
„Meno ir mokslo laboratorija“ (Lithuania)

Coin Operated
Jonas & Lander (Portugal)

23, 24 OF JULY 5 PM 
National Gallery of Art

Workpiece
Anna-Marija Adomaitytė (Lithuania, Switzerland)

28 OF JULY 7 PM 
MO Museum, the Terrace

Work in progress
Lithuanian artists showcase: Urtė Groblytė, Marius Pinigis (Nuepiko), Petras Lisauskas, Julija Mintautė (Kaunas dance theatre Aura), Marius Eidrigevičius (Vilnius dance theatre Low Air)

28, 29 OF JULY 4 PM and 30 OF JULY 6 PM
Arts Printing House Studio II

29, 30 OF JULY 
MO Museum, the Terrace

It’s not your dream
Vilma Pitrinaitė (Lietuva/Belgija)


2021 JULY PROGRAMME ACROSS Lithuania

Anykščiai
24 OF JULY 6 PM

The Lion’s Den
Sabina Bočková & Johana Pocková (Czech Republic)

Šiauliai / Enter Festival
24 OF JULY 6 PM

Coin Operated
Jonas & Lander (Portugal)

Žagarė
25 OF JULY 4 PM

The Lion’s Den
Sabina Bočková & Johana Pocková (Czech Republic)

Plungė
28 OF JULY 7 PM

The Lion’s Den
Sabina Bočková & Johana Pocková (Czech Republic)

Garliava
29 OF JULY 7 PM

The Lion’s Den
Sabina Bočková & Johana Pocková (Czech Republic)

Prienai
30 OF JULY 6 PM

The Lion’s Den
Sabina Bočková & Johana Pocková (Czech Republic)


New Baltic Dance 2020 edition: in numbers

International contemporary dance festival New Baltic Dance hits some records in 2020.

During the challenging year we’re postponed our festival three times, but managed to present two new programmes.

Summer programme: 10 days, 10 artists, 5 cities, and over 1500 viewers.

Film programme: 11 dance films, 6 premieres, over 200000 viewers online.



FUNDED BY:
MAIN PARTNER:
INFORMATION PARTNERS:
PARTNERS:
SUPPORTED BY:
ORGANIZERS:
BOX OFFICE: